Working Together

Privacy Policy

Wealth Dimensions Consultancy Limited (WDCO) is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and other users of our websites and services.

Where you provide us with your personal data, in person or by email, we will endeavour to ensure that such data remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal data, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with this policy. WDCO must comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (“the Ordinance”) in Hong Kong and the related regulations.

1. Collection of Personal Data

WDCO may collect your personal data from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other data from your CV. If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal data we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

WDCO holds, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our Job Alerts;

(d) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to answer your inquiry;

(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

(g) where you are registered as a candidate on our database, your personal data will be accessible by WDCO;

(h) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as WDCO;

(i) if WDCO merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

(j) we may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

(k) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

3. Access to Personal data

You may request access to or updating of your personal data held at WDCO by contacting us as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal data to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute. You may also request that WDCO stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

WDCO may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

5. Contact

You can contact us as follows:
info@wdco.com.hk
Wealth Dimensions Consultancy Limited
Room A, 29/F,
United Centre,
95 Queensway, Admiralty, Hong Kong
Tel +852 3571 9903


Employment Agency Licence Number : 62420
Labour Department Employment Agencies : www.eaa.labour.gov.hk/

 

Wealth Dimensions Consultancy Limited

+852 3571 9903

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

Employment Agency Licence Number : 62420

Labour Department Employment Agency : www.eaa.labour.gov.hk

©2015-2020 by Wealth Dimensions Consultancy Limited.